Reckless Driving vs Negligent Driving: Understanding the Differences and Consequences
[…] Reckless Driving vs Negligent Driving: Understanding the Differences and Consequences
Understanding the distinction between reckless driving and negligent driving is crucial for motorists in Washington State. While both offenses involve unsafe driving behavior, they differ in legal definitions, penalties, and long-term consequences.
What Is Reckless Driving?
Reckless driving is defined under RCW 46.61.500 as operating a vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” This means the driver is knowingly engaging in dangerous behavior that could cause harm. Examples include excessive speeding, aggressive driving, street racing, or attempting to evade law enforcement.