What Is Entrapment, and Can It Be a Defense in Washington?
[…] It applies when law enforcement goes beyond simply providing an opportunity to commit a crime and instead pressures or persuades someone into committing an offense they would not have committed on their own. If proven, entrapment can lead to dismissal of criminal charges.
Understanding Entrapment Under Washington Law
Entrapment occurs when the idea to commit a crime originates with law enforcement or someone acting on their behalf, and the defendant is persuaded or pressured to go along with it. Washington codifies this defense in RCW 9A.16.070, which states that entrapment exists when a person is “lured or induced to commit a crime which the actor had not otherwise intended to commit.”
In other words, the defense applies only when the criminal conduct would not have occurred but for the government’s improper influence. It is not enough that police created an opportunity—the defendant must show that they were not predisposed to commit the crime.